How Will My Bonus Be Divided Upon Divorce in Texas?
[…] An example of this would be a signing bonus which is paid out subject to the employee’s agreement to work for a fixed amount of time, on the condition that the bonus must be paid back if they do not remain employed for the agreed-upon term. In that case, the bonus in question is conditioned on work that has yet to be completed.
Will my spouse’s bonus be considered when the court determines child support?
Yes. Under the Texas Family Code, child support obligations are based on the “net resources” which are available to a party for the purpose of paying child support. Section 154.062 provides a framework for calculating a party’s net resources. The language of the code clearly states that “100 percent of all wage and salary income and other compensation for personal services (including commissions, overtime pay, tips, and bonuses)” should be factored into the determination of a party’s child support obligation.
Will my spouse’s bonus be considered in the court’s calculation of spousal maintenance?
Yes.